Select Menu

Topic Wise Logical Reasoning Quiz with solution for Exam 

Logical Reasoning Topic: ODD PAIR OF WORDS REASONING

1 >>Choose the pair in which the words are differently relate ?
  • (A) Chandragupta : Mauryan
  • (B) Babar : Mughal
  • (C) Kanishka : Kushan
  • (D) Mahavira : Jainism
2 >>Choose the pair in which the words are differently related from the rest. ?
  • (A) Avesta : Parsi
  • (B) Torah : Jew
  • (C) Tripitaka : Buddhist
  • (D) Temple : Hindu
3 >>Choose the pair in which the words are differently relate ?
  • (A) Principal : School
  • (B) Soldier : Barrack
  • (C) Artist: Troupe
  • (D) Singer : Chorus
4 >>Choose the pair in which the words are differently relate ?
  • (A) Cow : Fodder
  • (B) Crow : Carrion
  • (C) Poultry : Farm
  • (D) Vulture : Prey
Download 5 >>Choose the pair in which the words are differently relate ?
  • (A) Tongue : Taste
  • (B) Eye: Blind
  • (C) Ear : Deaf
  • (D) Leg : Lame
6 >>Choose the pair in which the words are differently relate ?
  • (A) Onomatology : Names
  • (B) Nidology : Nests
  • (C) Phycology : Algae
  • (D) Concology : Shells
7 >>Choose the pair in which the words are differently relate ?
  • (A) Donald : Comedy
  • (B) Holmes : Suspense
  • (C) Premchand : Novel
  • (D) Robinson : Adventure
8 >>Choose the pair in which the words are differently relate ?
  • (A) Water : Thirst
  • (B) Talent : Education
  • (C) Food: Hunger
  • (D) Air : Suffocation
9 >>Choose the pair in which the words are differently relate ?
  • (A) Solder : Tin
  • (B) Haematite : Iron
  • (C) Bauxite : Aluminium
  • (D) Malachite : Copper
10 >>Choose the pair in which the words are differently relate ?
  • (A) Cockroach : Antennae
  • (B) Lizard : Flagella
  • (C) Hydra : Tentacles
  • (D) Plasmodium : Cilia

Logical Reasoning Topic: ASSERTION AND REASON REASONING

1 >>Choose the correct alternative from the following :

Assertion (A) : Copper is used to make electric wires.

Reason (R) : Copper has very low electrical resistance. ?

  • (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
  • (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
  • (C) A is true but R is false.
  • (D) A is false but R is true.
2 >>Choose the correct alternative from the following :

Assertion (A) : Uranium undergoes nuclear fusion reaction.

Reason (R) : It has a big, unstable nucleus. ?

  • (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
  • (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
  • (C) A is true but R is false.
  • (D) A is false but R is true.
3 >>Choose the correct alternative from the following :

Assertion (A) : A little gap is left between iron rails.

Reason (R) : Iron expands in summer. ?

  • (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
  • (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
  • (C) A is true but R is false.
  • (D) A is false but R is true.
4 >>Choose the correct alternative from the following :

Assertion (A) : When common salt is kept open, it absorbs moisture from the air.

Reason (R) : Common salt contains magnesium chloride. ?

  • (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
  • (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
  • (C) A is true but R is false.
  • (D) A is false but R is true.
5 >>Choose the correct alternative from the following :

Assertion (A) : When a body is dipped in a liquid fully or partially, there is a decrease in its weight.

Reason (R) : The decrease in weight is due to the higher density of the displaced liquid. ?

  • (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
  • (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
  • (C) A is true but R is false.
  • (D) A is false but R is true.
6 >>Choose the correct alternative from the following :

Assertion (A) : Banking soda creates acidity in the stomach.

Reason (R) : Banking soda is alkaline. ?

  • (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
  • (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
  • (C) A is true but R is false.
  • (D) A is false but R is true.
7 >>Choose the correct alternative from the following :

Assertion (A) : Most of the Himalayan rivers are perennial.

Reason (R) : They are fed by melting snow. ?

  • (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
  • (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
  • (C) A is true but R is false.
  • (D) A is false but R is true.
8 >>Choose the correct alternative from the following :

Assertion (A) : Amoebiasis is an occupational disease.

Reason (R) : Amoebiasis is caused by inhalation of asbestos dust. ?

  • (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
  • (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
  • (C) A is true but R is false.
  • (D) Both A and R are false
9 >>Choose the correct alternative from the following :

Assertion (A) : Plaster of Paris is used by doctors for setting fractured bones.

Reason (R) : When Plaster of Paris is mixed with water and applied around the fractured limbs, it sets into a hard mass. ?

  • (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
  • (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
  • (C) A is true but R is false.
  • (D) A is false but R is true.
Download 10 >>Choose the correct alternative from the following :

Assertion (A) : The use of chlorofluoro carbons is banned throughout the world nowadays.

Reason (R) : These chemicals cause skin cancer. ?

  • (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
  • (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
  • (C) A is true but R is false.
  • (D) A is false but R is true.

Logical Reasoning Topic: WORD FORMATION REASONING

1 >>Find the word which cannot be formed by using the given letters of the word.

QUESTIONNAIRE ?

  • (A) QUESTOR
  • (B) QUEUE
  • (C) QUINATE
  • (D) QUERIES
2 >>Find the word which cannot be formed by using the given letters of the word.

SIGNIFICANT ?

  • (A) GIANT
  • (B) INSIGNIA
  • (C) INFANT
  • (D) NASCENT
3 >>Find the word which cannot be formed by using the given letters of the word.

ADMINISTRATION ?

  • (A) RATION
  • (B) MINISTER
  • (C) TRADITION
  • (D) STATION
4 >>Find the word which cannot be formed by using the given letters of the word.

GERMINATION ?

  • (A) ORNAMENT
  • (B) RUMINATE
  • (C) IGNITE
  • (D) NIGER
5 >>Find the word which cannot be formed by using the given letters of the word.

TOURNAMENT ?

  • (A) NORMAN
  • (B) ROTTAN
  • (C) Manoeuvre
  • (D) MANNER
6 >>Find the word which cannot be formed by using the given letters of the word.

PROSPECTIVE ?

  • (A) RESET
  • (B) VECTOR
  • (C) PEPTIC
  • (D) PEPPER
7 >>Find the word which cannot be formed by using the given letters of the word.

PHARMACEUTICAL ?

  • (A) PRACTICE
  • (B) METRIC
  • (C) RHEUMATIC
  • (D) CRITICAL
8 >>Find the word which cannot be formed by using the given letters of the word.

ADULTRATION ?

  • (A) RETURN
  • (B) TART
  • (C) ADULT
  • (D) RATION
9 >>Find the word which cannot be formed by using the given letters of the word.

EFFICIENT ?

  • (A) NICE
  • (B) FENCE
  • (C) EFFACE
  • (D) FEINT
10 >>Find the word which cannot be formed by using the given letters of the word.

KALEIDOSCOPE ?

  • (A) SCALE
  • (B) PADLOCK
  • (C) PACKET
  • (D) DIESEL

Logical Reasoning Topic: VERIFICATION OF TRUTH REASONING

1 >>Which of the following is associated with diamond? ?
  • (A) Hardness
  • (B) Sharpness
  • (C) Conductivity
  • (D) Brilliance
2 >>A train always has ------- ?
  • (A) Rails
  • (B) Driver
  • (C) Engine
  • (D) Guard
3 >>Quilt always has ------- ?
  • (A) Cotton
  • (B) Cover
  • (C) Tags
  • (D) Print
4 >>A lotus flower always has ------- ?
  • (A) Petals
  • (B) Water
  • (C) Root
  • (D) Mud
5 >>A mountain always has ------- ?
  • (A) Valley
  • (B) Snow
  • (C) Peak
  • (D) Ranger
6 >>A child must have had ?
  • (A) Parents
  • (B) Toys
  • (C) Friends
  • (D) Education
7 >>A hill always ------- ?
  • (A) Animals
  • (B) Water
  • (C) Height
  • (D) Trees
8 >>A shoe always has ------- ?
  • (A) Design
  • (B) Leather
  • (C) Laces
  • (D) Sole
9 >>Milk always contains ------- ?
  • (A) Water
  • (B) Fats
  • (C) Calcium
  • (D) Sugar
10 >>A chocolate always has ------- ?
  • (A) Milk
  • (B) Cocoa
  • (C) Nuts
  • (D) Wrapper

Logical Reasoning Topic: VERBAL ABILITY REASONING

1 >>Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

HESITATED ?

  • (A) Stopped
  • (B) Paused
  • (C) Slowed
  • (D) Postponed
2 >>Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

RESCUE ?

  • (A) Command
  • (B) Help
  • (C) Defence
  • (D) Safety
Download 3 >>Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

ATTEMPT ?

  • (A) Serve
  • (B) Explore
  • (C) Try
  • (D) Explain
4 >>Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

RECKLESS ?

  • (A) Courageous
  • (B) Rash
  • (C) Bold
  • (D) Daring
5 >>Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

CONSEQUENCES ?

  • (A) Results
  • (B) Conclusions
  • (C) Difficulties
  • (D) Applications
6 >>Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

IMPROVEMENT ?

  • (A) Advancement
  • (B) Betterment
  • (C) Promotion
  • (D) Preference
7 >>Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

INEBRIATE ?

  • (A) Dreamy
  • (B) Stupefied
  • (C) Unsteady
  • (D) Drunken
8 >>Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

STERILE ?

  • (A) Barren
  • (B) Arid
  • (C) Childless
  • (D) Dry
9 >>Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

ABJECT ?

  • (A) Challenge
  • (B) Miserable
  • (C) Deny
  • (D) Disobey
10 >>Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

MOVING ?

  • (A) Taking
  • (B) Toying
  • (C) Shifting
  • (D) Turning


0 comments:

Post a Comment

 
Top