Select Menu

RGPV CBGS 3rd Sem IT Syllabus | Information Technology Syllabus RGPV Credit Based Grading System B.Tech.

The Rajiv Gandhi Prodhoyogiki Vishavdhyalaya i.e RGPV now disclose the new scheme for 2nd year students who are admitted into the RGPV University as well as their affiliated institutes. The new scheme name is Credit Based Grading System (CBGS); under these scheme the university will give BTech degree to all 2nd year admitted students. It is very good news for all students and as we also known as the RGPV is one the largest government technical university of MP. More than 1 lacks candidates get Graduation as well as master degree from that university.
                   In this article we are going to share RGPV CBGS 3rd Sem IT Syllabus for 2nd year students. In the RGPV CBGS 3rd sem there are 7-8 subjects in Information Technology branch i.e. Energy, Environment, Ecology & Society, Analysis and Design of Algorithms, Digital Circuit and System, Object Oriented Programming &, Methodology, Discrete Structure, Computer  programming-I (Java Technology), Rural Outreach (Internal Assessment), and NSS/NCC/Social Work (Internal Assessment).



Click to 
go >>>
Download RGPV CBGS


 RGPV CBGS 3rd Sem IT Syllabus

RAJIV GANDHI PROUDYOGIKI VISHWAVIDYALAYA, BHOPAL
Credit Based Grading System
Information Technology, III-Semester
BE-3001 Mathematics-III

(Syllabus for CS, IT, & EC Branches )

COURSE OBJECTIVE- The objective of this course is to fulfill the needs of Engineers to understand the Applications of Fourier Series, Fourier & Laplace Transforms and Statistical Techniques in order to acquire Mathematical knowledge and to Solving a wide range of Practical Problems Appearing in the CS/IT/EC discipline of Engineering.

Course Contents
Fourier Series: Fourier Series for Continuous & Discontinuous Functions, Expansion of odd and even periodic functions, Half-range Fourier series, Complex form of Fourier Series.

Integral Transforms:

Fourier Transform: Complex Fourier Transform, Fourier Sine and Cosine Transforms, Applications of Fourier Transform in Solving the Ordinary Differential Equation.

Laplace Transform: Introduction of Laplace Transform, Laplace Transform of elementary Functions, Properties of Laplace Transform, Change of Scale Property, First and Second Shifting Properties, Laplace Transform of Derivatives and Integrals. Inverse Laplace Transform & its Properties, Convolution theorem, Applications of Laplace Transform in solving the Ordinary Differential Equations.

Random Variables: Discrete and Continuous Random Variables, Probability Function, Distribution Function, Density Function, Probability Distributions, Mean and Variance of Random Variables.

Distribution: Discrete Distributions- Binomial & Poisson Distributions with their Constants, Moment Generating Functions, Continuous Distribution- Normal Distribution, Properties, Constants, Moments.
Curve Fitting using Least Square Method.

COURSE OUTCOMES- The curriculum of the Department is designed to satisfy the diverse needs of students. Course work is designed to provide students the opportunity to learn key concept of Applications of Fourier Series, Fourier & Laplace Transforms and Statistical Techniques.
EVALUATION- Evaluation will be continuous, an integral part of the class as well as through external assessment.

Reference:

1.         Probability & Statistics by G Shanker Rao, University Press.
2.         Mathematical Statistics by George R., Springer
3.         Erwin Kreyszig: Advanced Engineering Mathematics, Wiley India.
4.         H C Taneja: Advanced Engineering Mathematics, I.K. International Publishing House Pvt. Ltd.
5.         S S Sastri: Engineering Mathematics, PHI
6.         Ramana, B.V.: Advance Engg. Mathematics,  TMH New Delhi
7.         Engineering Mathematics By Samnta Pal and Bhutia, Oxford Publication
8.         Probability and Statistics in Engineering, W.W. Hines et. al., Wiley India PVT Ltd.



RAJIV GANDHI PROUDYOGIKI VISHWAVIDYALAYA, BHOPAL
Credit Based Grading System
Information Technology, III-Semester
IT-3002 Analysis and Design of Algorithms


Course Objectives

Data structure includes analyzing various algorithms along with time and space complexities. It also helps students to design new algorithms through mathematical analysis and programming.

Introduction of Algorithms, Analysis of algorithms: Space Complexity, Time Complexity, recurrence relation and Asymptotic Notation, Divide and Conquer: General Methods, Analysis and Design, Binary Search, Quick sort, Merge sort, Strassen’s matrix multiplication.

Greedy Strategy: Introduction, examples of greedy method like optimal merge pattern, Huffman coding, Minimum spanning trees, knapsack problem, job sequencing with deadlines single source shortest path algorithms.

Dynamic Programming: Introduction, Problem based on this approach such as 0/1 Knapsack Multistage graph, reliability design, Floyd-warshall algorithms.

Backtracking Concept and its example like 8 Queen’s problem, Hamiltonian cycle, Graph coloring problem, 15 Puzzle problem, Least Cost Search

Introduction to branch & bound method, examples of branch & bound methods like traveling sales man problem, meaning of lower bound theory and its use in solving algebraic problem. NP-completeness & NP hard problems. Basic Concept of non deterministic algorithms. NP hard and NP complete classes.

Course Outcomes
1.         Students will be able to understand fundamentals of algorithms.
2.         Understanding various design methods for graphs.
3.         Learning different concepts of backtracking including puzzle problem and graph coloring.
4.         Getting familiar with non-deterministic algorithms and techniques of branch and bound.
Reference Books:
1.         Horowitz, Sahani,Rajasekaran “ Fundamentals of Computer Algorithms”, Universities Press.
2.         Thomas H. Cormen, “Introduction to Algorithms”, PHI.
3.         Harsh Bhasin “Algorithms Design and Analysis” Oxford.
4.         I.Chandra Mohan “ Design and Analysis of Algorithms” PHI
List of Experiments:
1.         Implement Binary Search using C++.
2.         Implement Quick sort using C++.
3.         Implement Strassen Matrix multiplication on the given matrix.
4.         Implement Merge sort on the given list of elements.
5.         Implement Job sequencing problem using C++.
6.         Implement Floyd warshall algorithm using C++.
7.         Implement 8 – queens problem using backtracking.
8.         Implement graph coloring problem using C++.
9.         Implement 0/1 knapsack using branch and bound.
10.       Implement travelling salesman problem using C++.

RAJIV GANDHI PROUDYOGIKI VISHWAVIDYALAYA, BHOPAL
Credit Based Grading System
Information Technology, III-Semester
IT-3003 Digital Circuits and Systems


Course Objectives

In the modern age electronic computers, communication systems and Internet became an important part of our life. The operation of these systems is based on the principle of digital techniques. The objective of this course is to get familiar with the concept of digital techniques and these systems are referred to as digital systems.

Number systems and logic gates: Decimal, Binary, Octal, Hexadecimal number systems and radix conversion. Codes- BCD, excess 3, gray, ASCII. Boolean algebra- Theorems and properties, Boolean functions, canonical and standard forms, De Morgans theorem, digital logic gates, Karnaugh maps.

Combinational circuits: Introduction to combinational circuits, multilevel NAND, NOR implementation. Designing binary Adders and Subtractors. Decoder, Encoder, Multiplexer, Demultiplexer circuits.

Sequential circuits: Introduction to Sequential circuits, flip-flops, RS, D, T, JK, M/S JK-flip-flops, truth tables, excitation tables and characteristic equations, clocked and edge triggered flip-flops, Registers- Definition, serial, parallel, shift left/right registers, Johnson counter, asynchronous and synchronous counters.

Digital logic families: Bipolar and unipolar logic families, Digital IC specifications, RTL, DTL, All types of TTL circuits, ECL, IIL, PMOS, NMOS & CMOS Logic.

Clocks and timing circuits: Bistable, Monostable & Astable multivibrator, Schmitt trigger circuit, Introduction of Analog to Digital & Digital to Analog converters, Display devices, 7 and 16 segment LED display, LCD.

Course Outcomes

On the completion of this course, students will be able to understand the basic building blocks of digital systems. The basic building block includes encoders, decoders, multiplexers and demultiplexers. These are commonly used in digital systems such as computers, communication systems and other modern technologies.

Reference Books:
1.         M. Morris Mono, “Digital logic design”, Pearson Education Pvt. Ltd.
2.         A Anand Kumar, “Fundamentals of digital circuits“, PHI Learning Pvt Ltd.
3.         A K Maini, “Digital Electronics Principles and Integrated Circuits, Wiley India Pvt Ltd.
4.         R P Jain, “Modern Digital Electronics”, Tata McGraw-Hill publishing company Ltd.
5.         D P Kothari and J S Dhillon, "Digital Circuits and Design", Pearson Education Pvt. Ltd.

List of Experiments:
1.         Study and verify the operation of AND, OR, NOT, NOR and NAND logic gates.
2.         Design all basic logic gates using NOR universal gate.
3.         Design all basic logic gates using NAND universal gate.
4.         Verification of Demorgan’s theorem.
5.         Construction and verification of half adder and full adder circuits.
6.         Construction and verification of half subtractor and full subtractor circuits.
7.         Design of Binary to Grey & Grey to Binary code Converters .
8.         Design of BCD to excess-3 code converter.
9.         Design and verification of Multiplexer circuit
10.       Design and verification of De-multiplexer circuit.


RAJIV GANDHI PROUDYOGIKI VISHWAVIDYALAYA, BHOPAL
Credit Based Grading System
Information Technology, III-Semester
IT-3004 Object Oriented Programming & Methodology



Course Objectives

The objective of this course is to understand the advantage of object oriented programming over procedure oriented programming. It helps to understand the key features of Object Oriented Programming and Methodology like objects, methods, instance, message passing, encapsulation, polymorphism, data hiding, abstract data and inheritance.

Introduction: Object oriented programming, Introduction, Application, characteristics, difference between object oriented and procedure programming, Comparison of C and C++, Cout, Cin, Data Type, Type Conversion, Control Statement, Loops, Arrays and string arrays fundamentals, Function, Returning values from functions, Reference arguments, Overloaded function, Inline function, Default arguments, Returning by reference.

Object and Classes: Implementation of class and object in C++, access modifiers, object as data type, constructor, destructor, Object as function arguments, default copy constructor, parameterized constructor, returning object from function, Structures and classes, Classes objects and memory, static class data, Arrays of object, Arrays as class Member Data, The standard C++ String class, Run time and Compile time polymorphism.

Operator overloading and Inheritance: Overloading unary operators, Overloading binary operators, data conversion, pitfalls of operators overloading, Concept of inheritance, Derived class and base class, access modifiers, types of inheritance, Derived class constructors, member function, public and private inheritance.

Pointer and Virtual Function: Addresses and pointers, the address-of operator & pointer and arrays, Pointer and Function pointer, Memory management: New and Delete, pointers to objects, debugging pointers, Virtual Function, friend function, Static function, friend class, Assignment and copy initialization, this pointer, dynamic type information.

Streams and Files: Streams classes, Stream Errors, Disk File I/O with streams, file pointers, error handling in file I/O with member function, overloading the extraction and insertion operators, memory as a stream object, command line arguments, printer output, Function templates, Class templates Exceptions, Containers, exception handling.
Course Outcomes

On the completion of this course students will be able to:
1. Recognize attributes and methods for given objects.
2.         Define data types but also deals with operations applied for data structures.
3.         Implement algorithms and complex problems.


Reference Books:
1.         E. Balaguruswami, ”Object Oriented Programming in C++”, TMH.
2.         Robert Lafore, “Object Oriented Programming in C++”, Pearson.
3.         M.T. Somashekare, D.S. Guru, “ Object-Oriented Programming with C++”, PHI.
4.         Herbert Shildt, “The Complete Reference C++”, Tata McGraw Hill publication.

List of Experiments:
1.         Write a program to find out the largest number using function.
2.         Write a program to find the area of circle, rectangle and triangle using function overloading.
3.         Write a program to implement complex numbers using operator overloading and type conversion.
4.         Write a program using class and object to print bio-data of the students.
5.         Write a program which defines a class with constructor and destructor which will count number of object created and destroyed.
6.         Write a program to implement single and multiple inheritances taking student as the sample base class.
7.         Write a program to add two private data members using friend function.
8.         Write a program using dynamic memory allocation to perform 2x2 matrix addition and subtraction.
9.         Write a program to create a stack using virtual function.
10.       Write a program that store five student records in a file.
11.       Write a program to get IP address of the system.
12.       Write a program to shutdown the system on windows operating system.





RAJIV GANDHI PROUDYOGIKI VISHWAVIDYALAYA, BHOPAL
Credit Based Grading System
Information Technology, III-Semester
IT-3005 Discrete Structure

Course objectives

The main objectives of this course are:
1.         To introduce students with sets, relations, functions, graph, and probability.
2.         Students can perform set operation and solve logical reasoning and verify the correctness of logical statement.
3.         They can apply the properties of relations and find partially ordered set and lattices.

Set Theory, Relation, Function, Theorem Proving Techniques : Set Theory: Definition of sets, countable and uncountable sets, Venn Diagrams, proofs of some general identities on sets Relation: Definition, types of relation, composition of relations, Pictorial representation of relation, Equivalence relation, Partial ordering relation, Job Scheduling problem Function: Definition, type of functions, one to one, into and onto function, inverse function, composition of functions, recursively defined functions, pigeonhole principle. Theorem proving Techniques: Mathematical induction, Proof by contradiction.

Algebraic Structures: Definition, Properties, types: Semi Groups, Monoid, Groups, Abelian group, properties of groups, Subgroup, cyclic groups, Normal subgroup, Homomorphism and isomorphism of Groups, example and standard results, Rings and Fields: definition and standard results.

Propositional Logic: Proposition, First order logic, Basic logical operation, truth tables, tautologies, Contradictions, Algebra of Proposition, logical implications, logical equivalence, predicates, Normal Forms, Universal and existential quantifiers. Introduction to finite state machine Finite state machines as models of physical system equivalence machines, Finite state machines as language recognizers

Graph Theory: Introduction and basic terminology of graphs, Planer graphs, Multigraphs and weighted graphs, Isomorphic graphs, Paths, Cycles and connectivity, Shortest path in weighted graph, Introduction to Eulerian paths and circuits, Hamiltonian paths and circuits, Graph coloring, chromatic number, Isomorphism and Homomorphism of graphs.

Posets, Hasse Diagram and Lattices: Introduction, ordered set, Hasse diagram of partially, ordered set, isomorphic ordered set, well ordered set, properties of Lattices, bounded and complemented lattices. Combinatorics: Introduction, Permutation and combination, Binomial Theorem, Recurrence Relation and Generating Function: Introduction to Recurrence Relation and Recursive algorithms , Linear recurrence relations with constant coefficients, Homogeneous solutions, Particular solutions, Total solutions , Generating functions , Solution by method of generating functions.


Course Outcomes
On completion of the course;
1.         Students will be able to understand the notion of mathematical thinking, and algorithmic thinking and be able to apply them in problem solving such as formal specification, verification, and basic concepts of set theory.
2.         Students understand the basic principle of Boolean algebra, logic and set theory.
3.         Be able to construct simple mathematical proof and possess the ability to verify them.

Reference Books:
1.         C.L.Liu” Elements of Discrere Mathematics” TMH.
2.         Lipschutz, “Discrete mathematics (Schaum)”,TMH.
3.         U.S Gupta “ Discrete Mathematical Structures” Pearson.
4.         S. Santha,” Discrete Mathematics with Combinatorics and graph theory”, Cengage Learning.
5.         Dr.Sukhendu. Dey “ Graph Theory With Applications” Shroff Publishers

RAJIV GANDHI PROUDYOGIKI VISHWAVIDYALAYA, BHOPAL
Credit Based Grading System
Information Technology, III-Semester
IT-3006 Computer Programming-I (Java Technology)

Course Objectives:
1.         Understand fundamentals of programming such as variables, conditional and iterative execution, methods, etc.
2.         Understand fundamentals of object-oriented programming in Java and be familiar of the important concepts like class, inheritance and multithreading, AWT and JDBC.
3.         Students will able to use the Java SDK environment to create, debug and run simple Java programs.

Object-Oriented Programming , overview of Java, Installation, First Simple Program, Compilation process , Java Keywords , Identifiers , Literals, Comments, Data Types, Variables, Arrays, Declaration a variable, Dynamic initialization, the scope and life time of variable, type conversion and casting, Operators, Control Statements,

Class Fundamentals, Simple Class , Abstract Classes, Declaring Objects, Introducing Methods, Constructors, this Keyword, Garbage Collection, finalize Method, Overloading Methods, Overloading Constructors, Using Objects as Parameters, Inheritance, Creating a Multilevel Hierarchy, Packages and Interfaces, Exception Handling, Multithreaded

The Applet Class: Applet Basics, The Applet Class, Applet Architecture, Applet Initialization and Termination , Simple Applet Display Methods, Simple Banner Applet, Using the Status Window, The HTML APPLET Tag, Passing Parameters to Applets, Improving the Banner Applet.

Introducing the AWT: Working with Windows, Graphics, and Text, AWT Classes, Window Fundamentals, Component, Container, Panel, Frame, Working with Frame Windows, Handling Events in a Frame Window, AWT Controls, Layout Managers, and Menus, Adding and Removing Controls, GridLayout, BorderLayout, introduction to swing and servlet.

Event Handling, Two Event Handling Mechanisms, The Delegation Event Model, Events, Event Sources, Event Listeners, Event Classes, The MouseEvent Class and others, JDBC: JDBC-ODBC bridge, the connectivity model, the driver manager, navigating the result set object contents, the JDBC exceptional classes, connecting to remote database.

Course Outcomes:
On the completion of this course students will be able to understand:
1.         The concepts of object oriented programming.
2.         The basic terminology used in computer programming and write, compile and debug programs in JAVA language.
3.         The different data types, decision structures, loops, functions to design programs.
4.         Develop program using the java collection API as well as the java standard class library.
Reference Books:
1.         E. Balagurusamy, “Programming with java A Primer”, McGrawHill.
2.         Sharanam Shah, “ Core Java 8 for Beginners”, Shroff Publisher.
3.         Naughton & Schildt, “The Complete Reference Java 2”, Tata McGraw Hill.
4.         Horstmann & Cornell, “Core Java 2” (Vol I & II ), Pearson.
List of Experiments:
1.         Write a program that accepts two numbers from the user and print their sum.
2.         Write a program to calculate addition of two number using prototyping of methods.
3.         Program to demonstrate function overloading for calculation of average.
4.         Program to demonstrating overloaded constructor for calculating box volume.
5.         Program to show the detail of students using concept of inheritance.
6.         Program to demonstrate package concept.
7.         Program to demonstrate implementation of an interface which contains two methods declaration square and cube.
8.         Program to demonstrate exception handling in case of division by zero error.
9.         Program to demonstrate multithreading.
10.       Program to demonstrate JDBC concept using create a GUI based application for student information.
11.       Program to display “Hello World” in web browser using applet.
12.       Program to add user controls to applets.
13.       Write a program to create an application using concept of swing.
14.       Program to demonstrate student registration functionality using servlets with session management.


RGPV CBGS 3rd Sem IT Subject list

RGPV CBGS 3rd Sem Subjects IT | Bachelor of Technology B.Tech. (Information Technology)

S. NO.
Subject Code
 Subject Name
1
BT-3001
Energy, Environment, Ecology & Society
2
IT-3002
Analysis and Design of Algorithms
3
IT-3003
Digital Circuit and system
4
IT-3004
Object Oriented programming & methodology
5
IT-3005
Discrete Structure
6
IT-3006
Computer  programming-I (Java technology)
7
IT-3007
Rural Outreach (Internal Assessment)
8
IT-3008
NSS/NCC/Social Work (Internal Assessment)

Download RGPV CBGS 3rd Sem Information Technology Syllabus







source: www.rgpv.ac.in

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 
Top