Monday, 1 August 2016

RGPV Communication Skill Objectives | RGPV HU 110 MCQ www.rgpv.ac.in

RGPV Communication Skill Practical Objectives | RGPV HU 110 Practical MCQ



1. communication is derived from Latin word
(a) Community (b) Command
(c) Communis (d) Committee
Answer is =2. Community means
(a) Community (b) common
(c) Command (d) Committee
Answer is =3. Communication involves


(a) Telling (b) Listening
(c) Under standing (d) All of the above
Answer is =
4. exchange of ideas between two or more persons is
(a) Understanding (b) Telling
(c) communication (d) listening
Answer is = C
5. if there is no receiver, there is no
(a) communication (b) sender
(c) Message (d) Media


Answer is = A
6. Effective communication is that in which
(a) sender sends a complete message
(b) Receiver understands the message of sender
(c) Communication is oral
(d) communicaton is in writing
Answer is =B



7. Which is not the type of communication channel
(a) Speaking, listening
(b) Writing, reading
(c) Visualizing, observing
(d) Thinking, acting
Answer is =D
8. Communicatio without words is called
(a) Non- verbal communication
(b) Verbal
(c) Oral communication
(d) Written communication
Answer is =A



9. The number of English Language communication skills are
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 5
Answer is =C
10. English language communication skills are
(a) listening, thinking, speaking, reading
(b) listening, speaking, skimming, reading
(c) listening, speaking, reading, writing
(d) Thinking, skimming, reading, writing
Answer is =C



11. The first objective of teaching English is to develop
(a) Listening skill
(b) speaking skill
(c) Reading skill
(d) writing skill
Answer is =A
12. The numbers of kings of sounds are
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 5
Answer is =A
13. The kinds of sounds are
(a) Consonant sounds, oral sounds
(b) Oral sounds, vowel sound
(c) Verbal sounds, consonant sounds
(d) consonant sounds, vowel sounds
Answer is =D



14. phoneme ins the unit of sound
(a) Maximum (b) Minimum
(c) Medium (d) Large
Answer is =B
15. which one is not the articulator
(a) Face (b) Tongue
(c) Lips (d) Teeth
Answer is = a
16. Uttering with the force of breath is
(a) Consonant (b) Vowel
(c) phonems (d) stress
Answer is = d



17. the number of branches of phonetics are
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 5
Answer is = b
18. phonology is the study of how sounds are
(a) Produced (b) Transmitted
(c) Organized (d) Distinguished
Answer is = c
19. The highest level in linguistics is
(a) Phonology (b) phonetics
(c) Morphology (d) Pragmatics
Answer is = b
20. The numbers of vowels in English are
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 5
Answer is = d
21. The number of consonants in English are
(a) 15 (b) 21
(c) 26 (d) 31
Answer is = b



22. The convession of spoken words into written language is
(a) Transplantation (b) Transmission
(c) Transcription (d) Translation
Answer is = c
23. Transcription is also called as
(a) Notation (b) Citation
(c) Translation (d) Transmission
Answer is = a
24. Orthography means
(a) Speaking system
(b) Listening system
(c) Writing system
(d) Reading system
Answer is = c
25. The number of vowel sound is
(a) 5 (b) 15
(c) 20 (d) 26
Answer is = c
26. The number of consonant sound is
(a) 15 (b) 21
(c) 24 (d) 26
Answer is = c
27. The number of phonemes in standard British English is
(a) 5 (b) 20
(c) 24 (d) 44
Answer is = d



28. The letter which are written but not spoken are
(a) Vowels (b) Consonants
(c) small (d) silent
Answer is = d
29. A phoneme is a
(a) symbol (b) letter
(c) sound (d) word
Answer is = c
30. Linguistic is the scientific study of
(a) language (b) sounds
(c) words (d) sentence
Answer is = b
31. Language is a vehiclefor expression of feeling is
(a) formal view (b) structural view
(c) functional view (d) traditional view
Answer is = c
32. How language is structure is
(a) Functional view (b) srtucturla view
(c) communitive view (d) traditional view
Answer is = b
33. Arbitrariness means
(a) chosen with reason
(b) chosen without reason
(c) random selection
(d) rationale
Answer is = b
34. The spoken languages in the world are about
(a) 3000 (b) 3500
(c) 4000 (d) 4500
Answer is = a
35. According to david crystal, the total number of languages are
(a) 4809 (b) 5809
(c) 6809 (d) 7809
Answer is = c
36. According to david crystal, the number of language families is
(a) 50 (b) 100
(c) 150 (d) 200
Answer is = b
37. In listening, the following is involved
(a) Ears (b) tonguage
(c) mind (d) ears and mind
Answer is = d
38. Listening means
(a) lending ear
(b) lending ear to spoken words
(c) lending ear to spoken words to understand message
(d) hearing the sounds around
Answer is = c
39. The first step in listening is
(a) short term memory
(b) long term memory
(c) prediction
(d) perception and decoding
Answer is = d
40. STM stand for
(a) short time memory
(b) short term memory
(c) short time message
(d) short term message
Answer is = b
41. LTM stands for
(a) long term memory
(b) long time memory
(c) long term message
(d) long time message
Answer is = a
42. According to rivers and temperley, time devoted to listening in communication activities is
(a) 9% (b) 16%
(c) 30% (d) 45%
Answer is = d
43. Time devoted to speaking in communication activities is
(a) 9% (b) 16%
(c) 30% (d) 45%
Answer is = c
44. Time devoted to reading in communication activities is
(a) 9% (b) 16%
(c) 30% (d) 45%
Answer is = b
45. Time devoted to writing in communication activities is
(a) 9% (b) 16%
(c) 30% (d) 45%
Answer is = a
46. Glogal listening is also called as
(a) intensive listening
(b) extensive listening
(c) discrete listening
(d) listening for detail
Answer is = b
47. Discrete listening is also known as
(a) intensive listening (b) extensive listening
(c) global listening (d) listening for gist
Answer is = a
48. Listening amusing radio programme is
(a) discrete listening (b) listening for detail
(c) intensive listening (d) extensive listening
Answer is = d
49. Listening public announcements at railway station is
(a) global (b) lestening for gist
(c) intensive listening (d) extensive listening
Answer is = c
50. Dictation means
(a) test for writing (b) test for memory
(c) oral test (d) objective type test
Answer is = a
51. Cloze means
(a) close (b) missing part
(c) filled part (d) associated part
Answer is = b
52. Which one is the authentic material
(a) books (b) library
(c) real life (d) magazine
Answer is = c
53. Reading means
(a) recognition
(b) observing text
(c) comprehension
(d) recognition and comprehension
Answer is = d


54. Intonation is the use of
(a) words (b) sentences
(c) tunes (d) syllables
Answer is = c
55. Skimming is a type of
(a) writing (b) reading
(c) speaking (d) listening
Answer is = b
56. Skimming means reading quickly to know
(a) what is it about
(b) specific piece of information
(c) full under standing of text
(d) none of the above
Answer is = a
57. Scanning means reading quickly to know
(a) what is about
(b) specific piece of information
(c) full understanding of t ext
(d) all of the above
Answer is = b
58. Which of the titles fits thetext best is the example of
(a) skimming (b) scanning
(c) intensive reading (d) extensive vending
Answer is = a
59. See the time table and tell the break time is the example of
(a) skimming (b) scanning
(c) intensive reading (d) extensive vending
Answer is = b
60. Reading the question paper in the examination hall is the example of
(a) intensive reading (b) extensive vending
(c) scanning (d) skimming
Answer is = a
61. Novel reading is an example of
(a) intensive reading (b) extensive vending
(c) scanning (d) skimming
Answer is = b
62. 3 Rs stand for
(a) read. Recall. revise (b) read, revise, review
(c) read, recall, review (d) read, recall, write
Answer is = c
63. in SQ 3R, Q stands for
(a) srudy (b) studant
(c) summary (d) survev
Answer is = d
64. in SQ 3R, Q stands for
(a) quotation (b) quarter
(c) question (d) quota
Answer is =c
65. punctuation means
(a) marks (b) regularity
(c) sound (d) alphabets
Answer is = a
66. which one is correct spelling
(a) forgeting (b) forgetting
(c) foregetting (d) foregeting
Answer is = c
67. which one is correct spelling
(a) Supredent (b) suprident
(c) superentendent (d) superintendent
Answer is = d
68. “college” is a
(a) Noun (b) pronoun
(c) Abjective (d) verb
Answer is = a
69. “you” is a
(a) Noun (b) pronoun
(c) Abjective (d) verb
Answer is = b
70 “strong” is a
(a) Noun (b) pronoun
(c) Abjective (d) verb
Answer is = c
71. “read” is a
(a) Noun (b) pronoun
(c) Abjective (d) verb
Answer is = d
72. and is a
(a) Adverb (b) preposition
(c) conjunction (d) pronoun
Answer is = c
73. what a fine day it is!
(a) Assertive sentence
(b) imperative sentence
(c) optative sentence
(d) Exclamatory sentence
Answer is = d
74. “may you live long” is a
(a) Assertive sentence
(b) imperative sentence
(c) optative sentence
(d) Exclamatory sentence
Answer is = c

75. “Ahmad is going to school” is a
(a) Assertive sentence
(b) imperative sentence
(c) optative sentence
(d) Exclamatory sentence
Answer is = a


Communication Skill practical questions,  Communication Skill rgpv practical papers,  Communication Skill practical papers,  Communication Skill cbcs practical questions, www.rgpv.ac.in
Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Pellentesque vitae lectus in mauris sollicitudin ornare sit amet eget ligula. Donec pharetra, arcu eu consectetur semper, est nulla sodales risus, vel efficitur orci justo quis tellus. Phasellus sit amet est pharetra

0 comments: